Nottingham Castle Open 2011

Selected by Sheila MacGregor (CEO Axis), Dan Perfect (painter) and Lina Peterson (jeweller).

With 947 works of art and craft submitted by 304 artists and makers, 127 works were selected which including video, performance, collage, drawing, ceramics, painting, jewellery, installation, sculpture and printmaking.

dash-1px

Exhibitors
Mark Robert Beecroft, Jackie Berridge, Mirela Bistran, Mary Brannigan, Marie Brown, Lotti V Closs, Kath Connor, Donya Coward, Paul Crook, Sean Cummins, Ian Cutmore, Thomas Darby, Neil Dixon, Lesley Elliott, Jayne Falconer, Emma Fawcett, Craig Fisher, Lynn Fulton, Sarah Godfrey, Colette Griffin, Kyle Hands, George Hardy, Satta Hasham, Nick Hedderly, Chie Hosaka, David Howat, Steven Ingman, Andrew Jackson, Joseph Kelly, Frank Kent, Janice Kok, Steve Leaning, Geoff Diego Litherland, Danica Maier, John Marsden, Chris Matthews, Laura McCafferty, Tracey McMaster, Maggy Milner, Camilla Moore, Paul Newman, Melanie Page, Alex Pain, Tom Pitt, Yelena Popova, Kerri Pratt, Simon Raven, Christine Reynolds, Calvin Sangster, Serena Smith, Gill Smith, Kirsty Smith, Tim Southalll, Pamina Stewart, Rebecca Strain, Debra Swann, Michael Tansley Thomas, Mike Todd, Inge Tong, Sarah Turner, Rosemary Wells, Jon Williams, David Williams, Thomas M Wright, Trish Evans & Mark Cox.

dash-1px

The winners for The Nottingham Annual Open 2011 prizes

Tarpey Gallery Prize – a solo exhibition at the Tarpey Gallery in Castle Donington.
Nick Hedderly

George Thornton Prize for Recent Graduates (George selected an artist who has graduated in the last 3 years, for an exclusive 6 months representation by his gallery).
George Hardy

The Ian Robinson Prize – a £200 cash prize – awarded by this company who specialise in lettering and graphics for exhibition and display.
Paul Crook

The John E Wright Prize – £200 worth of John E Wright goods (fine art and graphic materials or services, printing).
Serena Smith

The People’s Panel Prize* – £200 cash award and invitation to meet the panel to talk about their work.
John Marsden

Design Factory Prize – a year’s free membership of Design Factory.
Sarah Turner

The New Art Exchange Prize – a solo exhibition at NAE
Satta Hashem

Cllr Dave Trimble, Portfolio Holder for Leisure, Culture and Tourism, awarded the remaining prizes as follows:

The Castle Prize – a solo exhibition at Nottingham Castle
Alex Pain

Main cash prizes – 5 artists were selected by the selection panel on the exhibition selection day. Then at the preview, all the exhibiting artists were invited to vote for the one (of the 5 on the short list) they felt should receive the grand cash prize.

The 4 runner-up prizes of £250 went to:
Jackie Berridge
Mirela Bistran
Trish Evans
Paul Newman

And the grand cash prize of £1,500 went to:
Frank Kent